The Academy Awards 2014 Red Carpet Arrivals

March 2nd, 2014 // Leave a Comment

Ladies, gentleman, the high holy day of the award show season is here and we’re ready to celebrate the 2014 Academy Awards!

Because we love you, Socialite Life has got all the fashions from the red carpet! We’ll be recapping the best and worst dressed stars later this evening, but for now, we’ve got everything  just waiting for you in the gallery! We’ll be updating it throughout the night, so make sure to keep checking!

Make sure to join us on Twitter for our Twitter party along with a slew of other SpinMedia websites including CelebuzzThe Frisky, and Go Fug Yourself ! We’ll be updating the site and live-tweeting the show on our Twitter feed throughout the night! Please join in on the fun using the hashtag #SpinOscars. Launch the gallery to check out all the fashion, and in case you need it, we’ve got all the nominees after the jump! Happy Oscars! 

Best Motion Picture
12 Years a Slave
The Wolf of Wall Street
Captain Phillips
Her
American Hustle
Gravity
Dallas Buyers Club
Nebraska
Philomena

Best Director
Steve McQueen — 12 Years a Slave
David O. Russell – American Hustle
Alfonso Cuaron — Gravity
Alexander Payne – Nebraska
Martin Scorsese — The Wolf of Wall Street

 Best Actor
Bruce Dern — Nebraska
Chiwetel Ejiofor — 12 Years a Slave
Matthew McConaughey — Dallas Buyers Club
Leonardo DiCaprio — The Wolf of Wall Street
Christian Bale — American Hustle

Best Actress
Amy Adams — American Hustle
Cate Blanchett — Blue Jasmine
Judi Dench — Philomena
Sandra Bullock — Gravity
Meryl Streep — August: Osage County

Best Supporting Actor
Barkhad Abdi — Captain Phillips
Bradley Cooper — American Hustle
Jonah Hill — The Wolf of Wall Street
Jared Leto — Dallas Buyers Club
Michael Fassbender — 12 Years a Slave

Best Supporting Actress
Jennifer Lawrence — American Hustle
Lupita Nyong’o — 12 Years a Slave
June Squibb — Nebraska
Julia Roberts — August: Osage County
Sally Hawkins — Blue Jasmine

Best Original Screenplay
American Hustle — David O. Russell and Eric Warren Singer
Blue Jasmine — Woody Allen
Her — Spike Jonze
Nebraska — Bob Nelson
Dallas Buyers Club — Craig Borten and Melisa Wallack

Best Adapted Screenplay
12 Years a Slave — John Ridley
Before Midnight — Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke and Richard Linklater
The Wolf of Wall Street — Terence Winter
Captain Phillips — Billy Ray
Philomena — Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope

Best Animated Feature
The Wind Rises
Frozen
Despicable Me 2
Ernest & Celestine
The Croods

Best Foreign Feature
The Hunt (Denmark)
The Broken Circle Breakdown (Belgium)
The Great Beauty (Italy)
Omar (Palestinian territories)
The Missing Picture (Cambodia)

Best Music (Original Song)
Frozen: “Let it Go” — Robert Lopez and Kristen Anderson-Lopez
Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom: “Ordinary Love” — U2, Paul Hewson
Her: “The Moon Song” — Karen O, Spike Jonze
Despicable Me 2: “Happy” — Pharrell Williams

Best Music (Original Score)
Gravity — Steven Price
Philomena — Alexandre Desplat
The Book Thief — John Williams
Saving Mr. Banks — Thomas Newman
Her — William Butler and Owen Pallett

Best Cinematography
Gravity — Emmanuel Lubezki
Inside Llewyn Davis — Bruno Delbonnel
Nebraska — Phedon Papamichael
Prisoners — Roger Deakins
The Grandmaster — Phillippe Le Sourd

Best Costume Design
The Great Gatsby — Catherine Martin
12 Years a Slave — Patricia Norris
The Grandmaster — William Chang Suk Ping
American Hustle — Michael Wilkinson
The Invisible Woman — Michael O’Connor

Best Documentary Feature
The Act of Killing
20 Feet From Stardom
The Square
Cutie and the Boxer
Dirty Wars

Best Film Editing
Gravity — Alfonso Cuaron, Mark Sanger
12 Years a Slave — Joe Walker
Captain Phillips — Christopher Rouse
American Hustle — Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers and Alan Baumgarten
Dallas Buyers Club — John Mac McMurphy and Martin Pensa

Best Makeup and Hairstyling
The Lone Ranger — Joel Harlow and Gloria Pasqua-Casny
Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa — Stephen Prouty
Dallas Buyers Club — Adruitha Lee and Robin Mathews

Best Production Design
12 Years a Slave — Adam Stockhausen and Alice Baker
The Great Gatsby — Catherine Martin and Beverley Dunn
American Hustle — Judy Becker and Heather Loeffler
Gravity — Andy Nicholson, Rosie Goodwin and Joanne Woollard
Her — K.K. Barrett and Gene Serdena

Best Visual Effects
Gravity
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
Star Trek Into Darkness
Iron Man 3
The Lone Ranger

Best Sound Mixing
Gravity
Captain Phillips
Lone Survivor
Inside Llewyn Davis
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug

Best Sound Editing
Gravity
All Is Lost
Captain Phillips
Lone Survivor
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug

Best Short Film, Live Action
Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn’t Me)
Avant Que De Tout Perdre (Just Before Losing Everything)
Helium
Pitaako Mun Kaikki Hoitaa? (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?)
The Voorman Problem

Best Short Film, Animated
Feral
Get a Horse!
Mr. Hublot
Possessions
Room on the Broom

Best Documentary Short
CaveDigger
Facing Fear
Karama Has No Walls
The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life
Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall

By Sabba Rahbar
asl

Leave A Comment