Chris Hemsworth’s Handsome Mug Announces The 2014 Academy Awards Nominations

January 16th, 2014 // Leave a Comment

If you’re going to make us folks on the west coast wake up at the ass-crack of dawn to see the Academy Awards nominations, there better always be someone as attractive as Chris Hemsworth announcing them.

Seriously, getting to see Chris made it all the better as I found out that Tom Hanks wasn’t nominated for Captain Phillips for the 2014 Academy Awards.

You can see the full list of nominees after the jump, and there is plenty of Chris to look at in the gallery. It’s like the best of both worlds. 

Hot dudes and movies. So what do you think of the nominations? Tell us your predictions in the comments!

Best Picture:

“American Hustle”

“Captain Phillips”

“Dallas Buyers Club”

“Gravity”

“Her”

“Nebraska”

“Philomena”

“12 Years a Slave”

“The Wolf of Wall Street”

 

Best Supporting Actor:

Barkhad Abdi, “Captain Phillips”

Bradley Cooper, “American Hustle”

Jonah Hill, “The Wolf of Wall Street”

Michael Fassbender, “12 Years a Slave”

Jared Leto, “Dallas Buyers Club”

 

Best Supporting Actress:

Sally Hawkins, “Blue Jasmine”

Jennifer Lawrence, “American Hustle”

Lupita Nyong’o, “12 Years a Slave”

Julia Roberts, “August: Osage County”

June Squibb, “Nebraska”

 

Best Director:

David O. Russell, “American Hustle”

Alfonso Cuaron, “Gravity”

Alexander Payne, “Nebraska”

Steve McQueen, “12 Years a Slave”

Martin Scorsese, “The Wolf of Wall Street”

 

Best Actor:

Christian Bale, “American Hustle”

Bruce Dern, “Nebraska”

Leonardo DiCaprio, “The Wolf of Wall Street”

Chiwetel Ejiofor, “12 Years a Slave”

Matthew McConaughey, “Dallas Buyer’s Club”

 

Best Actress:

Amy Adams, “American Hustle”

Cate Blanchett, “Blue Jasmine”

Sandra Bullock, “Gravity”

Judi Dench, “Philomena”

Meryl Streep, “August: Osage County”

 

Best Original Screenplay:

“American Hustle”

“Blue Jasmine”

“Dallas Buyers Club”

“Her”

“Nebraska”

 

Best Adapted Screenplay:

“Before Midnight”

“Captain Phillips”

“Philomena”

“12 Years a Slave”

“The Wolf Of Wall Street”

 

Best Animated Feature:

“The Croods”

“Despicable Me 2″

“Ernest & Celestine”

“Frozen”

“The Wind Rises”

 

Best Foreign Feature:

“The Broken Circle Breakdown,” Belgium

“The Great Beauty,” Italy

“The Hunt,” Denmark

“The Missing Picture,” Cambodia

“Omar,” Palestine

 

Best Visual Effects:

“Gravity”

“The Hobbit: The Desolation”

“Iron Man 3″

“The Lone Ranger”

“Star Trek Into Darkness”

 

Best Cinematography:

“The Grandmaster”

“Gravity”

“Inside Llewyn Davis”

“Nebraska”

“Prisoners”

 

Best Costume Design:

“American Hustle”

“The Grandmaster”

“The Great Gatsby”

“The Invisible Woman”

“12 Years a Slave”

 

Best Documentary Feature:

“The Act of Killing”

“Cutie and the Boxer”

“Dirty Wars”

“The Square”

“20 Feet from Stardom”

 

Best Documentary Short:

“CaveDigger”

“Facing Fear”

“Karama Has No Walls”

“The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life”

“Prisoner Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall”

 

Best Film Editing:

“American Hustle”

“Captain Phillips”

“Dallas Buyers Club”

“Gravity”

“12 Years a Slave”

 

Best Makeup and Hairstyling:

“Dallas Buyers Club”

“Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa”

“The Lone Ranger”

 

Best Music (Original Score):

“The Book Thief”

“Gravity”

“Her”

“Philomena”

“Saving Mr. Banks”

 

Best Music (Original Song):

“Alone Yet Not Alone” from “Alone Yet Not Alone”

“Happy” from “Despicable Me”

“Let It Go” from “Frozen”

“The Moon Song” from “Her”

“Ordinary Love” from “Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom”

 

Best Production Design:

“American Hustle”

“Gravity”

“The Great Gatsby”

“Her”

“12 Years a Slave”

 

Best Short Film, Animated:

“Feral”

“Get a Horse!”

“Mr. Hublot”

“Possessions”

“Room on the Broom”

 

Best Short Film, Live Action:

“Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn’t Me)”

“Avant Que De Tout Perdre” (Just Before Losing Everything)

“Helium”

” Pitääkö Mun Kaikki Hoitaa?” (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?)

“The Voorman Problem”

 

Best Sound Editing:

“All Is Lost”

“Captain Phillips”

“Gravity”

“The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug”

“The Lone Survivor”

 

Best Sound Mixing:

“Captain Phillips”

“Gravity”

“The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug”

“Inside Llewyn Davis”

“Lone Survivor”

By Sabba Rahbar
asl

Leave A Comment