2011 Golden Globes: The Winners!

January 17th, 2011 // Leave a Comment

Check out the full list of tonight’s winners from the 2011 Golden Globes Awards after the jump!

FASHION: Check out all the fashion moments!

Who were your favorite fashion moments? I loved Olivia Wilde‘s dress. Was not a fan of Natalie Portman‘s gown. And there were so many awards tonight with winners that I adored and Glee had a huge night tonight! Again, the full list of winners is after the jump!

The complete list of 68th Annual Golden Globe winners are:

Best Motion Picture – Drama

“Black Swan”
“The Fighter”
“Inception”
“The King’s Speech”
WINNER:
“The Social Network”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama

Halle Berry, “Frankie and Alice”
Nicole Kidman, “Rabbit Hole”
Jennifer Lawrence, “Winter’s Bone
WINNER: Natalie Portman, “Black Swan”
Michelle Williams, “Blue Valentine”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama

Jesse Eisenberg, “The Social Network”
WINNER: Colin Firth, “The King’s Speech”
James Franco, “127 Hours”
Ryan Gosling, “Blue Valentine”
Mark Wahlberg, “The Fighter”

Best Motion Picture – Comedy Or Musical

“Alice in Wonderland”
“Burlesque”
WINNER: “The Kids Are All Right”
“Red”
“The Tourist”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Comedy or Musical

WINNER: Annette Bening, “The Kids Are All Right”
Anne Hathaway, “Love and Other Drugs”
Angelina Jolie, “The Tourist”
Julianne Moore, “The Kids Are All Right”
Emma Stone, “Easy A”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Comedy or Musical

Johnny Depp, “Alice in Wonderland”
Johnny Depp, “The Tourist”
WINNER: Paul Giamatti, “Barney’s Version”
Jake Gyllenhaal, “Love And Other Drugs”
Kevin Spacey, “Casino Jack”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture

Amy Adams, “The Fighter”
Helena Bonham Carter, “The King’s Speech”
Mila Kunis, “Black Swan”
WINNER: Melissa Leo, “The Fighter”
Jacki Weaver, “Animal Kingdom”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture

WINNER: Christian Bale, “The Fighter”
Michael Douglas, “Wall Street: Money Never Sleeps”
Andrew Garfield, “The Social Network”
Jeremy Renner, “The Town”
Geoffrey Rush, “The King’s Speech”

Best Director – Motion Picture

Darren Aronofsky, “Black Swan”
WINNER: David Fincher, “The Social Network”
Tom Hooper, “The King’s Speech”
Christopher Nolan, “Inception”
David O. Russell, “The Fighter”

Best Television Series – Drama

WINNER: “Boardwalk Empire”
“Dexter”
“The Good Wife”
“Mad Men”
“The Walking Dead”

Best Performance By An Actress In A Television Series – Drama

Julianna Margulies, “The Good Wife”
Elisabeth Moss, “Mad Men”
Piper Perabo, “Covert Affairs”
WINNER: Katey Sagal, “Sons Of Anarchy”
Kyra Sedgwick, “The Closer”

Best Performance By An Actor In A Television Series – Drama

WINNER: Steve Buscemi, “Boardwalk Empire”
Bryan Cranston, “Breaking Bad”
Michael C. Hall, “Dexter”
Jon Hamm, “Mad Men”
Hugh Laurie, “House”

Best Television Series – Comedy Or Musical

“30 Rock”
“The Big Bang Theory ”
“The Big C”
WINNER: “Glee”
“Modern Family”
“Nurse Jackie”

Best Performance By An Actress In A Television Series -Comedy Or Musical

Toni Collette, “United States Of Tara”
Edie Falco, “Nurse Jackie”
Tina Fey, “30 Rock”
WINNER: Laura Linney, “The Big C”
Lea Michele, “Glee”

Best Performance By An Actor In A Television Series – Comedy Or Musical

Alec Baldwin, “30 Rock”
Steve Carell, “The Office”
Thomas Jane, “Hung”
Matthew Morrison, “Glee”
WINNER: Jim Parsons, “The Big Bang Theory”

Best Mini-Series Or Motion Picture Made For Television

WINNER: “Carlos”
“The Pacific”
“Pillars Of The Earth”
“Temple Grandin”
“You Don’t Know Jack”

Best Performance By An Actress In A Mini-Series Or Motion Picture Made For Television

Hayley Atwell, “Pillars Of The Earth”
WINNER: Claire Danes, “Temple Grandin”
Judi Dench, “Return To Cranford”
Romola Garai, “Emma”
Jennifer Love Hewitt, “The Client List”

Best Performance By An Actor In A Mini-Series Or Motion Picture Made For Television

Idris Elba, “Luther”
Ian Mcshane, “Pillars Of The Earth”
WINNER: Al Pacino, “You Don’t Know Jack”
Dennis Quaid, “The Special Relationship”
Edgar Ramirez, “Carlos”

Best Performance By An Actress In A Supporting Role In A Series, Mini-Series Or Motion Picture Made For Television

Hope Davis, “The Special Relationship”
WINNER: Jane Lynch, “Glee”
Kelly Macdonald, “Boardwalk Empire”
Julia Stiles, “Dexter”
Sofia Vergara, “Modern Family”

Best Performance By An Actor In A Supporting Role In A Series, Mini-Series Or Motion Picture Made For Television

Scott Caan, “Hawaii Five-O”
WINNER: Chris Colfer, “Glee”
Chris Noth, “The Good Wife”
Eric Stonestreet, “Modern Family”
David Strathairn, “Temple Grandin”

Best Screenplay

Danny Boyle and Simon Beaufoy, “127 Hours”
Lisa Cholodenko, Stuart Blumberg, “The Kids Are All Right”
Christopher Nolan, “Inception”
David Seidler, “The King’s Speech”
WINNER: Aaron Sorkin, “The Social Network”

Best Original Song

“Bound to You,” “Burlesque”
“Coming Home,” “Country Strong”
“I See The Light,” “Tangled”
“There’s a Place for Us,” “Tangled”
WINNER: “You Haven’t Seen the Last of Me,” “Burlesque”

Best Original Score

“The King’s Speech”
“127 Hours”
WINNER: “Social Network”
“Inception”

Best Foreign Language Film

“Biutiful,” Spain
“The Concert,” France
“The Edge,” France
“I Am Love,” Italy
WINNER: “In a Better World,” Denmark

Best Animated Feature

“Despicable Me”
“How to Train Your Dragon”
“The Illusionist”
“Tangled”
WINNER: “Toy Story 3″

By Justin Thompson

Leave A Comment